The Official Website of Zilla Panchayat Tumkur...
Tumakuru Taluk Panchayat

Introduction about the dept. & Organization Structure

Taluk Panchayat is one of the best implementer of all Government Programs.

This organization Provide proper guidance & Distribute the facilities provide by the Govt.,  and look after all departments’   activities  through E.O (Executive Officer).

E.O. is the Head of the Organization. His role is major in the Taluk pantheist. 

The Workers of Taluk pantheist are appointed by the Govt., and it includes public representatives under Govt., Policy.

The Organization includes 57 Govt., Officials and Officers.

It includes 15 Public representatives elected by Public of Grama panchayat.

Objectives & Vision

Educational, Financial, Social development of rural people.

Providing homes to homeless rural families

Providing sanitary facilities to all villages.

Programmes to develop women power (Sthree Shakthi) and self employment (Swa-Sahaya).

Providing drinking water facilities to the rural people.

Creating Job opportunities to poor rural people under MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee., Act).

The main aim of Taluk panchayat is to make villages in to Suvarna Villages.

Implementation of the above programmes  is the main aim of Taluk Panchayat.

Adult Education Programme

Akshara Dasoha Programme

Programmes & Schemes Highlights

Supervision of  Tax Collection of GP

Supervision of Water Tax Collection of GP

25% Expenditure of Grama Panchayat towards the development of SC/ST & physically challenging people .

Release of fund of SGSY for a period of 2010-2011

Subsidy Fund of  SGSY Programmes for 2010-2011

Personal subsidy fund release of SGSY programmes for 2010-2011 (for the increase of production)

Suvrna Gramodhaya Yojane

Village Highgenic Programme

Kugrama – Sugrama Programme

Total Sanitation  programme(TSC)

12th Finance

13th Finance

Stamp Duty (Adhibara Shulka)

Special Unit programme for SC/ST for the period of 2010-2011

For Energy saving use of Bio  (Gobar) Gas

Rural Water Supply Programme for 2009-2010

Providing Housing programme for under developed.

Department statistics at a glance

Sl.No.

Programs

Target
Fin   Phy

Financial Progress

Physical Progress

1

 

Grama Panchayat Tax Collection.

30020494

-

21882383

72.89%

2

 

Grama Panchayat Water Tax Collection

23811036

-

17775417

-

3

 

20% Expenditure of Grama Panchayat towards the development of SC/ST & physically challenging people .

3670475

-

1028057

-

4

 

Release of fund of SGSY for a period of 2010-2011

8300000

 

8104704

49

5

 

Subsidy Fund of  SGSY Programmes for 2010-2011

8300000

-

5735000

49

6

 

Personal subsidy fund release of SGSY programmes for 2010-2011
(for the increase of production)

200000

20

113500

12

7

Suvrna Gramodhaya Yojane

1188191

-

1164174

-

8

 

Village Highgenic Programme

-

-

-

-

9

 

Kugrama – Sugrama

4021358

-

3856157

-

10

 

Total Sanitation Campaign

-

34064

1732217005

13491

11

 

12th Finance

15.69

44

15.35

44

12

 

13th Finance

37.52

44

8.26

17

13

 

Stamp Duty (Adhibara Shulka)

13591536

293

5214166

94

14

SEP
TSP
Special Unit programme for SC/ST for  the period of 2010-2011.(SCP & TSP)

7.53
2.13

6
4

7.43
2.12

6
4

15

 

For Energy saving use of Bio  (Gobar) Gas

100

-

-

220

16

 

Rural Water Supply Programme for 2009-2010

-

-

-

-

17

 

Providing Housing programme for under developed.

8843

-

-

727

Who is who in the department

Sl . No

Officers and Servant names

Designation

Zilla /Taluk/Hobli GP

Phone Number

Mob. No.

1

Venkateshaiah

E.O.

TP. Tumakuru

9480877100

9480877100

2

Narayan K.V.

A.A.O.

TP. Tumakuru

-

9480877101

3

Narayan C.K.

Manager

TP. Tumakuru

0816-2277503

-

4

Tulsi Ramaiah R.N.

Credit Extension Officer

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

5

Dayananda N.R

J.E.

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

6

Nanjundaiah K.B

J.E.

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

7

Balasubaramanya H.V

Acct Asst

TP. Tumakuru

,,

-

8

Basavaraju D.

Steno

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

9

Krishna Murthy R.

F.D.A.

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

10

Ram Kumar K.B.

Prog Asst

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

11

Sarojamma P.V

F.D.A

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

12

Timmaiah

F.D.A

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

13

Drakshainamma

Typist

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

14

Jagannath

Driver

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

15

Rajaiah S.K

S.D.A

TP. Tumakuru

 

-

16

Shiva Prasad S.

Typist

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

17

Siddaraju P.

S.D.A

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

18

Timmaiah M.L

Driver

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

19

Narasaiah

D Group

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

20

Sowbhagyamma

D Group

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

21

Netravathi R

D Group

TP. Tumakuru

-

-

22

Bettaswami Gowda

PDO

K. Palasandra

9480877476

-

23

Chandraprabha R

PDO

Hattena Halli

9480877471

-

24

D.R. Shamala

PDO

Doddanaravangala

9480877464

-

25

D.R. Divya

PDO

Timmarajana Halli

9480877493

-

26

Eshwarappa

PDO

Devalapura

9480877463

-

27

Eshwarappa H.D.

PDO

Sirivara

9480877489

-

28

Gangadharaiah K.H

PDO

Hire Halli

9480877472

-

29

Harish R

PDO

Galigena Halli

9480877465

-

30

H.M Vani

PDO

Nelehal

9480877485

-

31

Kavyashree S

PDO

Holakal

9480877473

-

32

Komala H.V

PDO

Seethakallu

9480877490

-

33

Lakshmi R

PDO

Maskal

9480877483

-

34

Madhu.L

PDO

Honasigere

9480877474

-

35

Mamatha A.D.

PDO

Guluru

9480877467

-

36

Manjula N

PDO

Nagavalli

9480877484

-

37

Nagapushpa S.

PDO

Bellagere

9480877457

-

38

Nagaraja Rao N.J

PDO

Obalapura

9480877487

-

39

Shivanna S

PDO

Chikkatotlikere

9480877462

-

40

Shiva Prakash S.

PDO

Ariyuru

9480877456

-

41

Sri Lakshmi J.

PDO

Aregena Halli

9480877455

-

42

Sunil Kumar B.

PDO

Niduvalalu

9480877486

-

43

Usha T.N.

PDO

Hebbur

9480877469

-

44

Bommalingaiah

PDO

Belagumba

9480877459

-

45

Anantha Kumar T

G.P.S. Grade 1

Mallasandra

9480877482

-

46

Gopala Krishna T

G.P.S. Grade 1

Kanakuppe

9480877477

-

47

Krishan Murthy

G.P.S. Grade 1

Guluru

9480877467

-

48

Manjula G

G.P.S. Grade 1

Honasigere

9480877474

-

49

Mohan B.T

G.P.S. Grade 1

Urukere

9480877478

-

50

Nagaraju G.

G.P.S. Grade 1

Hebbur

-

-

51

Obalaiah

G.P.S. Grade 1

Hattena Halli

-

-

52

Shiva Ramaiah N

G.P.S. Grade 1

Bellavi

9480877460

-

53

Triveni

G.P.S. Grade 1

Sirivara

-

-

54

Uma Mahesh Y.R.

G.P.S. Grade 1

Chikkatotlikere

-

-

55

 Veeranna H.

G.P.S. Grade 1

Bellagere (Urdikere)

-

-

56

Vijaya Lakshmi R. Patil

G.P.S. Grade 1

Urdikere (Bugudana Halli)

9480877494

-

57

Anand D.S.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Beladhara

9480877458

-

58

Basavaraju

G.P.S. Grade 2

Nelahal

-

-

59

Boranna C.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Obala Pura

-

-

60

Dhananjaya

G.P.S. Grade 2

Bugudana Halli (K. Palasandra)

9480877461

-

61

Ganga Bai

G.P.S. Grade 2

Ariyuru

-

-

62

Hanumantharayappa

G.P.S. Grade 2

Doddanaravangala

-

-

63

Hanume Gowda

G.P.S. Grade 2

Soorakunte

9480877491

-

64

Kemparaju S.D.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Koora

9480877480

-

65

Manjula A.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Kesturu

-

-

66

Meenakshamma A.N.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Mydala (Galigena Halli)

9480877481

-

67

Muddalingaiah Y.S

G.P.S. Grade 2

Aregujjana Halli

-

-

68

Muddaraju G.L.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Kesarumadu

9480877478

-

69

Muruli Krishna P.R

G.P.S. Grade 2

Timmarajana Halli

-

-

70

Nagaraju

G.P.S. Grade 2

Arakere

9480877454

-

71

Puttaraju M

G.P.S. Grade 2

Belagumba

-

-

72

Rama Mohan P.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Swandena Halli

9480877492

-

73

Ranganathappa C.G

G.P.S. Grade 2

Devalapura

-

-

74

Ranga Swamy M.C

G.P.S. Grade 2

Honnudike

9480877475

-

75

Shiva Kumar S.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Mydala

-

-

76

Somashekharappa N.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Heggere

9480877470

-

77

Timmaraju

G.P.S. Grade 2

Holakal

-

-

78

Tyagaraju

G.P.S. Grade 2

Galigena Halli (Bellagere)

9480877465

-

79

Umesh S.R.

G.P.S. Grade 2

Gangona Halli

9480877466

-

80

Venktesh K.M

G.P.S. Grade 2

Haraluru

9480877468

-

81

Chittaiah D.C

G.P.S. Grade 2

Niduvalalu

-

-

Major Achivements in the department

Taluk Panchayat Major  Achievements is development for over all Grama Panchayat Activities (Programmes) and Educational, Financial, Social development of rural people.

Taluk Loka Shikshana Samithi, Taluk Panchayath Tumakuru2010-11 Progress Report

Slno

Name of the Scheme

Target

Achievement

Fin (Rs. In lakhs)

Phy

Fin (Rs. In lakhs)

Phy

1

Sakshar Bharath 2011-12

1.13

29870

0.67

Taluk Level Grama Loka Shikshana Committees are opening there Bank account and Co-coordinator’s start to visit

2

SCP/TSP Programme

2.26

412

1.63

331

Taluk Panchayath Tumakuru

Slno

Name of the Scheme                   T.P. (Plan)

Target

Achievement

Fin

Phy

Tot. Expenditure

1

Adhibhara Shulka 2515-00-001-0-02

293

98

13591536

98

5216358

2

Suvrna Gramodhaya Yojane

-

-

1169561

Under progress

1164174

3

TSC Scheme

54484

17583

17321700

17583

689505

Backward Classes Programme for March-2011 Progress Report Taluk Panchayath Tumakuru

Sl. No

Name of the Scheme(Plan)

Target

Achievement

Fin

Phy

Total Expenditure

1

B.C.M. Extension Officer Staff Salary
2225-028-001-0-01

1

1

3.50

1

2.92

2

Scholarship Sanctioned to Backward Class Students
2225-03-277-2-73

3850

3850

3.60

3850

3.60

3

Class-I Student A.B.L. Sanction 2225-03-277-2-76

350

350

3.50

350

3.50

4

Repairs to Hostel 2225-03-277-2-88

5

5

0.55

05

0.55

5

Stipend Sanctioned to ITI Diploma Students
2225-03-102-02-11

115

115

1.22

115

1.16

6

Assistance Fund to Private Orphanage home (Non Plan) 2225-03-2-272-2-82

2416

2416

142.79

2416

142.79

7

Scholarship to Backward Classes Students 2225-03-250-2-73

2035

2035

8.50

2035

8.50

8

Training of Sewing machine and maintenance
2225-03-102-1-74

20

20

1.56

20

1.56

9

scholarship and ABL sanction to class-1 2225-03-277-2-53

343

343

2.52

343

2.52

Zilla Panchayath Schemes

Zilla Panchayath Scheme

1

Maintenance of  post metric/ premetric hostel  expenditure 2225-2-277-2-71 (NP)

266

266

61.29

266

62.29

2

Maintenance expenditure of Post metric hostels 2225-03-272-2-71(plan)

400

400

37.19

400

37.19

2010-2011 Post metric/Pre metric students scholarship details

1

Scholarship to Post metric Students
2225-03-277-2-52- (Plan)

306

306

1.22

306

1.22

2

Scholarship to Pre metric Students
2225-03-277-2-51 (plan)

1290

1290

13.70

1290

13.70

Scholarship to Alemari / Are Alamari Students

Slno

Name of the Scheme

Target

Achievement

Fin

Phy

Tot Exptr.

1

Scholarship to Post metric Students 225-03-800-0-12 (Plan)

66

66

0.92

66

0.92

2

Scholarship to Pre metric Students 2225-03-800-0-12 (Plan)

36

36

1.25

36

1.25

M.G.N.R.E.G.A. 2010-11

Sl. No

Grama Panchayat

Target

Achievement

Fin

Phy

1

Arakere

53.90

4381%

29.24

23.62

2

Aregujjana  Halli

47.18

61.28%

38.38

28.91

3

Areyuru

37.10

12.59%

18.14

4.67

4

Ballagere

84.00

14.13%

33.44

11.87

5

Beldhara

25.20

27.59%

7.61

6.95

6

Belagumba

51.52

101.01%

73.19

52.04

7

Bellavi

69.58

66.04%

76.11

45.95

8

Bugudana Halli

103.04

21.16%

29.80

21.80

9

Chikkatotlikere

43.96

19.90%

8.80

8.75

10

Devala Pura

45.50

8.50%

3.87

3.87

11

Doddanaravangala

121.66

45.72%

75.86

55.62

12

Guligena Halli

39.62

14.40%

11.98

5.71

13

Gangona Halli

59.50

16.22%

22.31

9.66

14

Guluru

48.86

4.97%

2.43

2.43

15

Haraluru

65.94

22.44%

35.35

14.80

16

Hebbur

86.52

29.91%

35.75

25.88

17

Heggere

48.16

0.61%

5.45

0.29

18

Hettena Halli

81.20

31.91%

45.13

25.91

19

Pede Halli

52.50

34.09%

19.76

17.90

20

Holakal

113.82

7.60%

11.95

8.65

21

Honasigere

73.78

48.04%

71.85

35.45

22

HonnudikeÉ

61.88

14.44%

23.88

8.93

23

Kanakuppe

92.40

7.03%

9.42

6.49

24

Kesarumadu

105.42

34.17%

49.06

37.07

25

Kesturu

106.12

35.63%

44.13

37.81

26

Kooda

5.56

30.70%

17.36

17.36

27

Mallasandra

57.68

12.04%

15.78

6.95

28

Maskal

67.62

5.93%

4.01

4.01

29

Mydala

66.22

60.95%

40.36

40.36

30

Nagavalli

50.40

20.71%

21.28

10.44

31

Nelahal

75.74

17.22%

13.40

13.04

32

Niduvalalu

39.06

10.40%

11.85

4.06

33

Obalapura

45.78

13.50%

12.09

6.18

34

Mallasandra

52.92

30.18%

16.57

15.97

35

Seetakallu

75.46

61.71%

86.15

46.57

36

Sirivara

45.08

31.75%

22.22

14.31

37

Soodekunte

79.66

32.32%

42.04

25.74

38

Swandena Halli

97.16

43.12%

65.86

41.90

39

Timmarajana Halli

102.48

33.84%

59.58

34.68

40

Urdigere

72.80

110.64%

158.67

80.55

41

Udukere

31.22

83.87%

50.21

26.18

 

Total

2730.20

32.53%

1420.32

889.32

4(1) B - RTI act (PIO) (APIA)

Public Information Officer                  ---             Manager

Assistant Public Information Authority           ---             Accounts Superintendent

Assistant Public Information Authority           ---            FDA

For Each G.P The PDO and  G.P. Secretary are as follows

Panchayath Development Officer /   Public Information Officer

Grama Panchayath Secretary Assistant Public Information Authority

Grama Panchayath Adhayaksha    

Department District Office Address

Office of the  Taluk Panchayath
D.C.Office Compound,
Tumakuru Taluk,
Tumakuru Dist.

Top

logo
Designed & Developed By National Informatics Centre, Tumkur
Contents provided by Zilla Panchayat, Tumkur
Disclaimer